Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Airport Spotting Blog is owned and run by Destinworld Publishing Ltd and this Privacy and Cookies Policy gives detailed information as to when and why we collect personal information from you, how we keep it secure and how we use it. We refer to ourselves within this policy as ‘we’ or ‘us’.

1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information when you interact with us including (but not limited to) when you visit our websites, sign up for our emails, or buy any of our products (whether online or over the phone).

 

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information that is necessary to serve you as a customer, and to keep you informed with updates on our website and products.

 

3. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

We use the information we hold about you for a number of purposes including to provide information you have asked for, to provide a service (or goods) you have requested from us, to request additional information from you, and to develop and improve our services.

 

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We will not share, sell or otherwise make available your personal information to third parties without your express prior permission.

We shall share your data with third parties who are performing services on our behalf (for example, where we use a dropshipping or distribution service to deliver our products).

 

5. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to the personal information we hold and are using about you. To exercise your rights, please use the contact details provided under the ‘Contact Us’. 

Your rights include asking for a copy of the information we hold about you, having any inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, or to request that we stop using your personal information in a particular way (for example, you may request that we stop emailing you).

 

6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.

 

 

7. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We keep this Privacy and Cookies Policy under review and will make changes from time to time. We may let you know about such changes by email, text, or another suitable method of communication. The latest version of this policy will always appear on this page.

 

8. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies when you visit our websites. 

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITES

The Science Museum Group operates a number of websites including (but not limited to) the following:

You can browse the websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. If you have cookies enabled on your web browser, the Websites will collect information about your visit as you move through the Websites.

This may include: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (where applicable), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); pages or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We use this data to inform the development of our service (for example, if we know which web browsers most of our visitors are using, we can allocate website development resources accordingly). Please see below for more information about cookies.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DO WE USE THEM

Cookies are pieces of data that a website can transfer to a user’s web browser. The cookies may remain on your computer after you leave the website but you can manually delete them using most browsers. Most web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. Some cookies store data just for the time you are on the website. These are called session cookies and are not stored on your computer after you have left the website.

A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon or clear GIF) is an invisible 1×1 pixel that is placed on web pages. When you access these web pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of the visit and allow us to set or read our cookies. We use pixel tags in combination with cookies to track activity on our websites, particularly to track visits, times and dates of visits, pages viewed, country and city locations, devices used, purchases, sources visited before coming to our websites, demographics and email sign ups. We use these for reporting and for marketing purposes to retarget advertising and for lookalike modelling. This information is used to make our websites and advertising more relevant to your interests.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your web browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. You can also use plugins and extensions that block the functionality of pixel tags. Most elements of the Science Museum Group’s Websites will still function if you disable cookies in your web browser settings.

When you visit Airport Spotting Blog, if your browser is using the standard settings and it is accepting cookies, you are giving consent for cookies on the Websites to be stored on your computer. If you do not wish for this to happen, you can disable them in the settings of your browser. For more information on cookies and their uses, visit the cookies page on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.