Home Storage Lists Kemble, UK

Kemble, UK

by Matt Falcus

Former Qatar A330 painted in fictitious ‘Kingdom Airlines’ titles for filming. Photo (c) Bob Franklin

Belfast scrapping compound. Photo (c) David Stevens

ex-China AL B737 N29106. Photo (c) Andy Pope

Last Page Update: 5 December 2022
Last Full Log: 22 November 2022

** PLEASE NOTE – I am only able to update this list if people can contribute updates on the storage/scrapping situation at Kemble. Please email me!

 

Latest Arrivals
9H-AZA Boeing 747-400, Air Atlanta Europe (21 September 2022)
N29106 Boeing 737-800, China Airlines (7 October 2022)
G-EZGF Airbus A319, easyJet (31 October 2022)
T7-L517 Airbus A330, Sichuan Airlines (18 November 2022)

Latest Departures

 

Belfast Apron West
G-LSAH Boeing 757-21B, Jet2 (minus engines)
CS-TTF Airbus A319-111, TAP Air Portugal (minus engines)
CS-TTK Airbus A319-111, TAP Air Portugal (minus engines)
CS-TTV Airbus A319-112, TAP Portgual (minus engines)
————————————
EI-FFM Boeing 737-700, Air Italy (cockpit)
PH-ADO (S5-AAL), CRJ900 Adria Airways (fuselage section; IENS titles)
EZ-A107, Boeing 717-22K, Turkmenistan A/L (Forward fuselage)
G-BRIA, Cessna 310 (fuselage)

 

Scrapping Compound (Belfast Apron East)
G-CIVN Boeing 747-436, British Airways (minus engines)
N8163P, Cirrus SR20
OH-LVA, Airbus A319, Finnair (cockpit section)
TF-AAH Boeing 747-400, Air Atlanta (minus engines)
G-CELY Boeing 737-300, Jet2 (minus engines, minus HTPs)
2-EMBB Embraer 190, LAM Mozambique (minus engines)
G-KNDM (ex-VP-CNW) Airbus A330-302, Kingdom Airlines (minus engines, painted white)
2-ACSE (OK-NEN) Airbus A319, CSA (Eurowings titles) (fuselage)
F-GUGF Airbus A318, Air France (minus engines, wings chopped)
(2-MMTT), Boeing 727-76, Platinum Services (Minus nos 1 & 2 engines, APU in running order)
G-EZIH, Airbus A319-111, easyJet (cockpit section; on floor)
G-MKGA, Boeing 747-2R7F, ex-MK Airlines (cockpit upper section)

 

Site D Apron
T7-L517, Airbus A330-243, Sichuan Airlines (18 November 2022)
G-EZGF, Airbus A319-111, easyJet

 

Site H Apron
VQ-BCW Airbus A319-112, Air Mauritius
LY-NVZ Airbus A320-214, Avion Express (Sky Angkor titles) (minus engines)

 

Site G Apron
XH134, English Electric Canberra PR.9, Silver RAF
XW544, Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B, RAF 16 sqdn
XX894, Blackburn Buccaneer S.2, Royal Navy
XW550, Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B, RAF 16 sqdn (cockpit)

 

North Apron
G-HFZA Dornier 228, ZeroAvia (in Hangar)
9H-AZA, Boeing 747-400, Air Atlanta Europe
TF-AAK, Boeing 747-428, Air Atlanta Icelandic
9H-AZB, Boeing 747-400, Air Atlanta Europe

 

South Apron
LY-SPC Airbus A320-200, GetJet (minus 1 engine)
M-FTOH, Boeing 727-269(A), Air Salvage Int’l
N29106, Boeing 737-809, China Airlines (minus engines)
G-EZNM, Airbus A319-111, easyJet (minus engines)
LZ-DCC (ex-F-GKXK) Airbus A320-214, Air France (minus engines)
VP-BRM Airbus A321-231, Red Wings (minus engines)
CS-TTG Airbus A319-111, TAP Air Portugal (minus engines)

 

Taxiway C (disused)

 

Taxiway D (disused)
CS-TTH Airbus A319-111, TAP Air Portugal (minus engines)
CS-TTI Airbus A319-111, TAP Air Portugal (minus engines)
CS-TTE Airbus A319-111, TAP Air Portugal (minus engines)
CS-TNI Airbus A320-200, TAP Air Portugal (minus engines)

 

Resource Group Hangar
G-BIBG, S-76 ex-Bristow
80+55, Bo105 ex-Germany Army
80+77, Bo105 ex-German Army
N19CU, Dominie ex-RAF
N19UG, Dominie ex-RAF
D-ASDB, VFW-614

 

 

G-CIVB now preserved at Kemble Cotswold. Photo (c) Bob Franklin

Tower Area
XE665, Hawker Hunter T.8C, RAF
XR540, Hawker Siddeley Gnat T.1, Red Arrows RAF (actual reg XP502)
G-CIVB Boeing 747-436, British Airways (Negus livery)

 

Outside

XM496, Bristol 175 Britannia C.1 RAF (Preserved)
XT905/P Phantom FGR2, RAF
XT597 Phantom FG1, RAF

 

 

With credit to David Stevens, Cianan, Robert Heywood, Graeme Robertson, John Nicholls, Mike Ronayne, Rich Trinder, Steve Smith, Julian Gladwin, Nick Cross, Richard Flagg, Gary Morris, Daniel Glover, Mick Ash, Jason Thompson, Daniel Higgins, Rob Wade, Christopher Walpole, Chris Clark, Katie Wells, Noel Ennett, Les Hitchings, Nick Burt, Dave Rose, Mark Cooper, Mattia de Bon, Nick Stone, Wayne Groves, Andrew Smith, Terry Dann, Campbell Andrews, Chris Hobson, Ian Comley, Barry Ried, Bob Franklin, Rob Taylor, Rob Martin, Graham Brown, Tony Smith, Edwin Wilson, John Rigby, Csaba Czeilinger, Stan, David Ellis, Dave Peel, Paul Mitchell and Robert Mitchell